Loading...
 
  • Organiser: Dimitris Gerontogiannis
  • Usual Time: Friday at 13:00
  • Usual Venue: Maths Seminar Room 311B


2018:

  • 24/09: Introduction to Operator Algebras (Jamie Gabe)

Notes: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cvUtpMQTb0vc0aTlLp5zb6nriIz_pUyn

  • 01/10: Classical Theorems (Jamie Gabe)

Notes: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1UZVWHGJC_pdo8aWD_r99LgyOt5fH5s2D

  • 12/10: Arveson's Extension Theorem (Ismail Özkaraca)

Notes: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1UJ8TQPsVilmgu9dqDyQkVvCv89lfpYkl

  • 19/10: Graph C*-algebras (Mikkel Munkholm)

Notes: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1UuDC4MVNW4yjTbQIlkyivYKCirmA4URf

  • 26/10: Introduction to K-theory (Jamie Walton)

Notes: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1T7TEmuB1Q3jhgaVFdrQQMiZOxk9fW6Km

  • 02/11: Groupoid C*-algebras (Dimitris Gerontogiannis)

Notes: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Y2VBLlRBDYhgdBtOjCEdo2DVduJuwhLt

  • 09/11: K-theory of graph C*-algebras (Mikkel Munkholm)

Notes: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1L1Bky3X-bUkHkJ46HywnK90l7RFSln9l

  • 16/11: UCT for C*-algebras (Mikkel Munkholm)

Notes: https://drive.google.com/open?id=14nYdbeF3Ch8VJbNaiOe8Ggvxp7RHpp54

  • 23/11: Tiling C*-algebras (Mike Whittaker)
  • 30/11: Classification of tiling C*-algebras I (Luke Hamblin)

Notes: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1B29csQJRso8uSOgpvsyp6zMzbVunXEby

  • 07/12: Classification of tiling C*-algebras II (Luke Hamblin)





Previous Talks:

2018:

  • Monday 11th June: İsmail Özkaraca
  • Monday 21st May: James Gabe
  • Friday 11th May: Chris Schafhauser (spoke as part of the Analysis Seminar)
  • Friday 9th March and Friday 16th March: İsmail Özkaraca - Tilings.
  • Friday 16th February: Andy Monk - The Classical Baum-Connes Conjecture.
  • Friday 9th February: David Kerr - Almost finiteness, comparison, and Z-stability (part of SOAR meeting).
  • Friday 19th, 26th January and Friday 2nd February: Andy Monk - The Classical Baum-Connes Conjecture.
  • Friday 12th January: Martino Lupini - Actions of rigid groups on C*-algebras.


2017:

  • Wednesday 22nd, 29th November: James Gabe - The Kirchberg-Phillips Theorem.
  • Wednesday 1st, 8th November: Dimitrios Gerontogiannis - K-homology.
  • Wednesday 25th October: Christian Voigt - A broad exploration of KK-theory.
  • Wednesday 18th October: Luke Hamblin - Gradings and KK-theory.
  • Wednesday 11th October: Luke Hamblin - A primer on Hilbert Modules.
Page last modified on Friday, 30 November 2018 17:52:25 GMT